Skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

Updated Aug 18th, 2021

Privacy Policy

The Empire Club of Canada (we, our, us) is committed to protecting and respecting the personal information of its customers, members, speakers, sponsors, and guests (you, your). This Privacy Policy contains details on the types of information that is collected and recorded by The Empire Club of Canada and how it is used in compliance with Canada’s PIPEDA regulations. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact:

Hannah Pattison
Senior Manager, Events and Communications | The Empire Club of Canada
hannah.pattison@empireclub.org | 416-364-2878 Ext 2.

The Empire Club of Canada collects personal information from customers, members, speakers, sponsors and guests in order to produce, deliver and provide access to relevant thought leadership events based on your location, industry and interests.

What information do we collect?

The following personal information is collected during the event registration and production process:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Position level
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Location/City
  • Zip/Postal Code
  • Country
  • Accessibility needs
  • Event registration and attendance history
  • Credit card information
    • Credit card details are used to process event ticket purchase transactions using Stripe
    • Credit card details are not stored and are only used to process ticket purchases using Stripe’s payment gateway on a per-event basis. Stripe’s privacy policy can be found here.

In addition, we collect headshots and biographical information from speakers and moderators to promote and market our events through our database and on social media platforms.

What do we use your personal information for?

We use the personal information we collect to:

  • develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • deliver events to you in virtual, in-person and hybrid formats
  • provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • understand and analyze how you use our website
  • communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to our events and for marketing and promotional purposes

Who will your personal information be shared with?

We request your consent to collect personal information when you register for an event.

We also request your consent to share your personal information with moderators, speakers and event sponsors in the event any of these representatives wish to contact you about other promotional opportunities or events. Consenting to providing this information is an optional choice within the event registration process whereby you can opt out of sharing your personal information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

The Empire Club of Canada Website uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Children's Information

The Empire Club of Canada Website does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.